Skip to content

Run Time Stats

Runtime apps implement comparable benchmark routes across frameworks. See Default Benchmark Setup for the shared environment and each framework’s build tool and adapter. Test-specific differences are documented in the linked methodology sections below.

Methodology: Client Side Rendered Tests.

Some frameworks have been moved off their golden path to make client side tests fair when comparing. See the methodology link above for the full details.

FrameworkFirst PaintFCPInteraction LatencyInput DelayProcessing DurationPresentation Delay
Astro104ms104.03ms1.88ms1.43ms0.46ms0ms
Next.js339.8ms339.93ms18.02ms1.46ms5.73ms10.83ms
Nuxt158.6ms158.73ms9.02ms0.81ms2.01ms6.2ms
Pracht95ms95.37ms20.57ms0.82ms2.82ms16.92ms
React Router159.8ms159.81ms16.07ms1.59ms3.7ms10.78ms
SolidStart95ms95.04ms18.52ms0.92ms2.5ms15.1ms
SvelteKit118ms117.89ms18.23ms0.92ms1.84ms15.47ms
TanStack Start127.6ms127.61ms23.14ms1.07ms8.55ms13.51ms

First Paint (ms)

First Paint (ms) chart
First Paint (ms) data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht95.00 ms
SolidStart95.00 ms
Astro104.00 ms
SvelteKit118.00 ms
TanStack Start127.60 ms
Nuxt158.60 ms
React Router159.80 ms
Next.js339.80 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

First Contentful Paint (ms)

First Contentful Paint (ms) chart
First Contentful Paint (ms) data
FrameworkMilliseconds
SolidStart95.04 ms
Pracht95.37 ms
Astro104.03 ms
SvelteKit117.89 ms
TanStack Start127.61 ms
Nuxt158.73 ms
React Router159.81 ms
Next.js339.93 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Interaction Breakdown

Total latency is split into the three consecutive phases reported by Lighthouse.

  • The input delay, which starts when the user initiates an interaction with the page, and ends when the event callbacks for the interaction begin to run.
  • The processing duration, which consists of the time it takes for event callbacks to run to completion.
  • The presentation delay, which is the time it takes for the browser to present the next frame which contains the visual result of the interaction.
1.88 ms
9.02 ms
16.07 ms
18.02 ms
18.23 ms
18.52 ms
20.57 ms
23.14 ms
Interaction Breakdown data
Framework or versionInteraction latencyInput delayProcessing durationPresentation delay
Astro1.88 ms1.43 ms0.46 ms0.00 ms
Nuxt9.02 ms0.81 ms2.01 ms6.20 ms
React Router16.07 ms1.59 ms3.70 ms10.78 ms
Next.js18.02 ms1.46 ms5.73 ms10.83 ms
SvelteKit18.23 ms0.92 ms1.84 ms15.47 ms
SolidStart18.52 ms0.92 ms2.50 ms15.10 ms
Pracht20.57 ms0.82 ms2.82 ms16.92 ms
TanStack Start23.14 ms1.07 ms8.55 ms13.51 ms

Methodology: Server Side Rendered Tests.

FrameworkFirst PaintFCPInteraction LatencyInput DelayProcessing DurationPresentation Delay
Astro63.2ms63.13ms3.29ms0.6ms0.3ms2.39ms
Next.js139.2ms139.27ms19.66ms1.66ms7.76ms10.24ms
Nuxt90.4ms90.46ms10.1ms0.87ms1.86ms7.36ms
Pracht78.8ms79ms13.84ms1.14ms1.92ms10.78ms
React Router125ms124.88ms22.7ms2.01ms4.21ms16.47ms
SolidStart85.8ms85.94ms16.84ms0.81ms2.28ms13.74ms
SvelteKit75ms75.06ms15.87ms0.78ms2.04ms13.05ms
TanStack Start88.4ms88.46ms26.68ms1.41ms11.21ms14.05ms

First Paint (ms)

First Paint (ms) chart
First Paint (ms) data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro63.20 ms
SvelteKit75.00 ms
Pracht78.80 ms
SolidStart85.80 ms
TanStack Start88.40 ms
Nuxt90.40 ms
React Router125.00 ms
Next.js139.20 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

First Contentful Paint (ms)

First Contentful Paint (ms) chart
First Contentful Paint (ms) data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro63.13 ms
SvelteKit75.06 ms
Pracht79.00 ms
SolidStart85.94 ms
TanStack Start88.46 ms
Nuxt90.46 ms
React Router124.88 ms
Next.js139.27 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Interaction Breakdown

Total latency is split into the three consecutive phases reported by Lighthouse.

  • The input delay, which starts when the user initiates an interaction with the page, and ends when the event callbacks for the interaction begin to run.
  • The processing duration, which consists of the time it takes for event callbacks to run to completion.
  • The presentation delay, which is the time it takes for the browser to present the next frame which contains the visual result of the interaction.
3.29 ms
10.10 ms
13.84 ms
15.87 ms
16.84 ms
19.66 ms
22.70 ms
26.68 ms
Interaction Breakdown data
Framework or versionInteraction latencyInput delayProcessing durationPresentation delay
Astro3.29 ms0.60 ms0.30 ms2.39 ms
Nuxt10.10 ms0.87 ms1.86 ms7.36 ms
Pracht13.84 ms1.14 ms1.92 ms10.78 ms
SvelteKit15.87 ms0.78 ms2.04 ms13.05 ms
SolidStart16.84 ms0.81 ms2.28 ms13.74 ms
Next.js19.66 ms1.66 ms7.76 ms10.24 ms
React Router22.70 ms2.01 ms4.21 ms16.47 ms
TanStack Start26.68 ms1.41 ms11.21 ms14.05 ms

Methodology: Server Side Throughput Tests.

FrameworkOps/secMedian LatencyBody SizeDuplication
Baseline HTML8401.212ms96.83kb1x
Astro7291.332ms96.89kb1x
Next.js2264.561ms199.57kb2x
Nuxt4052.402ms201.73kb2x
Pracht5811.654ms187.02kb2x
React Router3163.143ms216.98kb2x
SolidStart3802.554ms224.26kb2x
SvelteKit4412.242ms184.3kb2x
TanStack Start3522.742ms192.67kb2x

Ops/sec

Ops/sec chart
Ops/sec data
FrameworkOperations per second
Baseline HTML840
Astro729
Pracht581
SvelteKit441
Nuxt405
SolidStart380
TanStack Start352
React Router316
Next.js226

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Body Size

Body Size chart
Body Size data
FrameworkKilobytes
Baseline HTML96.83 KB
Astro96.89 KB
SvelteKit184.30 KB
Pracht187.02 KB
TanStack Start192.67 KB
Next.js199.57 KB
Nuxt201.73 KB
React Router216.98 KB
SolidStart224.26 KB

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Latency

Median Latency chart
Median Latency data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML1.21 ms
Astro1.33 ms
Pracht1.65 ms
SvelteKit2.24 ms
Nuxt2.40 ms
SolidStart2.55 ms
TanStack Start2.74 ms
React Router3.14 ms
Next.js4.56 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: SSR Load Test.

All eight frameworks render the same 1,000-row, three-column table using ordinary <a> links. This compares server rendering under HTTP load without the extra work of rendering framework router link components. Requests still pass through each framework’s server routing. No browser runs and no links are clicked.

FrameworkPeak req/sPeak ConnectionsP99 @ 25P99 @ 50P99 @ 100Total Req.
Baseline HTML1,629.810021ms58ms118ms47,550
Astro1,575.45026ms44ms100ms47,052
Next.js4551794ms4723ms4744ms1,262
Nuxt498.42574ms389ms2850ms16,302
Pracht694.810041ms115ms961ms21,728
React Router335.625107ms565ms3442ms11,000
SolidStart5352590ms357ms2102ms17,247
SvelteKit541.212584ms175ms2034ms17,513
TanStack Start40250121ms206ms2757ms13,164

P99 Latency at 25 Connections

P99 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML21.00 ms
Astro26.00 ms
Pracht41.00 ms
Nuxt74.00 ms
SvelteKit84.00 ms
SolidStart90.00 ms
React Router107.00 ms
TanStack Start121.00 ms
Next.js1794.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 50 Connections

P99 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro44.00 ms
Baseline HTML58.00 ms
Pracht115.00 ms
SvelteKit175.00 ms
TanStack Start206.00 ms
SolidStart357.00 ms
Nuxt389.00 ms
React Router565.00 ms
Next.js4723.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 100 Connections

P99 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro100.00 ms
Baseline HTML118.00 ms
Pracht961.00 ms
SvelteKit2034.00 ms
SolidStart2102.00 ms
TanStack Start2757.00 ms
Nuxt2850.00 ms
React Router3442.00 ms
Next.js4744.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 25 Connections

P90 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro18.00 ms
Baseline HTML19.00 ms
Pracht38.00 ms
Nuxt52.00 ms
SvelteKit58.00 ms
SolidStart68.00 ms
React Router74.00 ms
TanStack Start85.00 ms
Next.js653.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 50 Connections

P90 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro34.00 ms
Baseline HTML37.00 ms
Pracht78.00 ms
Nuxt109.00 ms
SvelteKit131.00 ms
SolidStart148.00 ms
React Router153.00 ms
TanStack Start176.00 ms
Next.js2302.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 100 Connections

P90 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro68.00 ms
Baseline HTML76.00 ms
Pracht143.00 ms
SolidStart171.00 ms
Nuxt193.00 ms
SvelteKit203.00 ms
TanStack Start224.00 ms
React Router292.00 ms
Next.js2584.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 25 Connections

P75 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro16.00 ms
Baseline HTML18.00 ms
Pracht37.00 ms
SvelteKit48.00 ms
Nuxt50.00 ms
SolidStart58.00 ms
TanStack Start71.00 ms
React Router74.00 ms
Next.js640.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 50 Connections

P75 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro32.00 ms
Baseline HTML35.00 ms
Pracht76.00 ms
SolidStart92.00 ms
Nuxt100.00 ms
SvelteKit109.00 ms
TanStack Start148.00 ms
React Router151.00 ms
Next.js1048.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 100 Connections

P75 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro63.00 ms
Baseline HTML68.00 ms
SolidStart119.00 ms
Pracht140.00 ms
TanStack Start164.00 ms
SvelteKit166.00 ms
Nuxt171.00 ms
React Router272.00 ms
Next.js1051.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: SSR Router Link Load Test.

The same load test using framework router link components, showing how rendering those components affects server performance compared with ordinary HTML links.

FrameworkPeak req/sPeak ConnectionsP99 @ 25P99 @ 50P99 @ 100Total Req.
Next.js4152007ms4751ms4772ms1,141
Nuxt181.225439ms2651ms3659ms5,951
Pracht398.62573ms275ms2698ms12,158
React Router167.65188ms1575ms4084ms5,556
TanStack Start232.450175ms1734ms2951ms7,793

P99 Latency at 25 Connections

P99 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht73.00 ms
TanStack Start175.00 ms
React Router188.00 ms
Nuxt439.00 ms
Next.js2007.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 50 Connections

P99 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht275.00 ms
React Router1575.00 ms
TanStack Start1734.00 ms
Nuxt2651.00 ms
Next.js4751.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 100 Connections

P99 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht2698.00 ms
TanStack Start2951.00 ms
Nuxt3659.00 ms
React Router4084.00 ms
Next.js4772.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 25 Connections

P90 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht63.00 ms
TanStack Start133.00 ms
Nuxt138.00 ms
React Router155.00 ms
Next.js714.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 50 Connections

P90 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht129.00 ms
TanStack Start258.00 ms
Nuxt286.00 ms
React Router305.00 ms
Next.js2412.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 100 Connections

P90 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht248.00 ms
TanStack Start290.00 ms
Nuxt310.00 ms
React Router408.00 ms
Next.js2792.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 25 Connections

P75 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht62.00 ms
TanStack Start112.00 ms
Nuxt134.00 ms
React Router151.00 ms
Next.js700.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 50 Connections

P75 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht123.00 ms
TanStack Start212.00 ms
Nuxt281.00 ms
React Router300.00 ms
Next.js1109.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 100 Connections

P75 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
TanStack Start222.00 ms
Pracht242.00 ms
Nuxt291.00 ms
React Router388.00 ms
Next.js1097.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

FrameworkLCP%CLS%FCP%TTFB%INP%
Astro9389928198
SolidStart1007710085100
SvelteKit7978776895
Next.js7472766694
TanStack Start5581462991
Nuxt6858695996
React Router5961656890

Good Largest Contentful Paint

Measures how fast a page's main content loads. To provide a good user experience, the LCP should be 2.5 seconds or less.

Good Largest Contentful Paint chart
Good Largest Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro93
SvelteKit79
Next.js74
Nuxt68
React Router59
TanStack Start55

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift

Measures how much and how far content unexpectedly moves on a page. To provide a good user experience, sites should maintain a CLS score of 0.1 or less for at least 75% of page visits.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift chart
Good Cumulative Layout Shift data
Framework%
Astro89
TanStack Start81
SvelteKit78
SolidStart77
Next.js72
React Router61
Nuxt58

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good First Contentful Paint

Measures initial loading speed. To provide a good user experience, the FCP should be 1.8 seconds or less.

Good First Contentful Paint chart
Good First Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro92
SvelteKit77
Next.js76
Nuxt69
React Router65
TanStack Start46

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Time To First Byte

Measures the time between the request for a resource and when the first byte of a response begins to arrive. A good TTFB is less than or equal to 800ms.

Good Time To First Byte chart
Good Time To First Byte data
Framework%
SolidStart85
Astro81
SvelteKit68
React Router68
Next.js66
Nuxt59
TanStack Start29

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Interaction to Next Paint

Measures overall page responsiveness to user actions. To provide a good user experience, the INP should be 200ms or less.

Good Interaction to Next Paint chart
Good Interaction to Next Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro98
Nuxt96
SvelteKit95
Next.js94
TanStack Start91
React Router90

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

FrameworkLCP%CLS%FCP%TTFB%INP%
Astro8093736485
SolidStart8866888575
SvelteKit6781585474
Next.js5372484559
Nuxt4659444665
React Router3763375053
TanStack Start3184191351

Good Largest Contentful Paint

Measures how fast a page's main content loads. To provide a good user experience, the LCP should be 2.5 seconds or less.

Good Largest Contentful Paint chart
Good Largest Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart88
Astro80
SvelteKit67
Next.js53
Nuxt46
React Router37
TanStack Start31

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift

Measures how much and how far content unexpectedly moves on a page. To provide a good user experience, sites should maintain a CLS score of 0.1 or less for at least 75% of page visits.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift chart
Good Cumulative Layout Shift data
Framework%
Astro93
TanStack Start84
SvelteKit81
Next.js72
SolidStart66
React Router63
Nuxt59

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good First Contentful Paint

Measures initial loading speed. To provide a good user experience, the FCP should be 1.8 seconds or less.

Good First Contentful Paint chart
Good First Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart88
Astro73
SvelteKit58
Next.js48
Nuxt44
React Router37
TanStack Start19

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Time To First Byte

Measures the time between the request for a resource and when the first byte of a response begins to arrive. A good TTFB is less than or equal to 800ms.

Good Time To First Byte chart
Good Time To First Byte data
Framework%
SolidStart85
Astro64
SvelteKit54
React Router50
Nuxt46
Next.js45
TanStack Start13

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Interaction to Next Paint

Measures overall page responsiveness to user actions. To provide a good user experience, the INP should be 200ms or less.

Good Interaction to Next Paint chart
Good Interaction to Next Paint data
Framework%
Astro85
SolidStart75
SvelteKit74
Nuxt65
Next.js59
React Router53
TanStack Start51

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: Core Web Vitals.